May 2016                                           $64,000 Granted to Idaho Visual Artists

The Alexa Rose Foundation was founded in 2015 to provide substantial impact on the lives of creative residents of Ada and Canyon County, giving them access to the catalytic experiences and skills they need to develop as artists and people.

In its second cycle of grants for visual artists, the Alexa Rose Foundation received 88 applications totaling $255,600 in requests.  Artistic mediums represented included painting, photography, digital art, film, textiles, ceramics, mixed media, printmaking, metalwork, sculpture and glass.  The majority of the applications were from emerging and mid-career artists.  Approximately half of the applications sought grant funding for a learning opportunity, while the other half were for equipment and supplies.

The Foundation had $64,000 to fund artists this year, so the competition was significant.  In the end, 30 local artists representing multiple artistic mediums were awarded grants.  Almost half of the awards were for learning opportunities, while the remainder were for equipment, supplies and production expenses.  Grants were awarded to emerging, mid-career and established artists.  Grant amounts varied from $250 – $5,000.

Following is a list of artists who received grants and a short description of what their grant award will support.

Gregory Bayne, filmmaking Post-production expenses for his film 6 Dynamic Laws of Success

Laurie Blakeslee, photography Participation in a portfolio review from Photolucida in Portland, OR  

Ashley Carlson, painting/drawing Art supplies for an upcoming exhibition

Missy Cory, wax encaustics Attendance at a wax encaustic workshop in New York City

Judson Cottrell, fractal art Purchase of a 3D printer and related supplies

Kelly Cox, ceramics Purchase of an electric kiln

Candis Darrah, oil painting Purchase of portfolio materials

Chad Erpelding, painting Expenses for a one-month residency in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Lisa Flowers Ross, textiles Studio lighting improvements

Julia Green, digital illustration Attendance at an illustration conference in Texas

Stuart Holland, charcoal Expenses for research in Mexico in preparation for his work Cimmeria

Shelley Jund, mixed media Installation workshop at The Atlanta School in Idaho

Brock Landrum, graphic design Purchase of print drums for a Risograph machine

PennyLea Mackie, ceramics Expenses to study Acoma Pueblo Pottery in New Mexico

Anna Matejcek, interdisciplinary 6 credit hours tuition toward an MFA at Boise State University

Ken McCall, sculpture Purchase of a TIG welder

Elizabeth McSurdy, theatrical design Residency at The Atlanta School in Idaho

Glenn Oakley, photography Purchase of a camera to support the development of a new film

Samuel Paden, mixed media Travel expenses to market a body of work in Los Angeles, CA

Troy Passey, text-based art Supplies and digital animation fees to produce a work entitled Drift Words

Tarey Potter, sculpture Attendance at a local welding class with Sue Latta

Anika Smulovitz, metal/mixed media Documentation of a recent body of work

Anna Ura, painting Attendance at a painting workshop in Colorado

Veiko Valencia, mixed media Production of Don Santo action figures

Susan Valliquette, photographer Attendance at a lightroom course in Portland, OR.

Alexandra Velardes, printmaking Purchase of a letterpress and supplies

Alice Vinson, mixed media Repair of an existing letterpress and supplies

William Von Tagen, filmmaking Musical scoring expenses for his film After Walpurgisnacht

Kate Walker, painting/drawing Laser cutting expenses for an exhibit in New Zealand

Emily Wenner, oil painting Studio improvements and supplies

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

May 2015                               $67,000 Granted to Idaho Visual Artists

In its inaugural year, the Alexa Rose Foundation received 100 applications totaling almost $300,000 in requests.  Artistic mediums represented included painting, photography, digital art, video, mixed media, printmaking, metalwork, sculpture and glass.  The majority of the applications were from emerging and mid-career artists.  Approximately half of the applications sought grant funding for a learning opportunity (tuition, workshop, etc.), while the other half were for equipment and supplies.

The Foundation had $67,000 to fund artists this year, so the competition was significant.  In the end, 35 local artists were awarded grants. 

At least one award went to every artistic medium represented in the applications, with almost half going to painters.  While not the original intent, we were delighted to see so many talented painters receiving awards, as this was Alexa Rose Howell’s favorite medium as an artist herself.  Over half of the awards went to proposals for learning opportunities.  The remaining awards were granted for artists seeking equipment, supplies, and production expenses.  Awards were primarily split between emerging and mid-career artists, although several established artists also received awards. All artists live in Ada and Canyon County.

Following is a list of artists who received grants and a short description of what their grant award will support. Grant amounts varied from $330 – $5,000.

Sue Latta, mixed media sculptor Expenses related to her Residency at the Visual Studies Workshop in New York and travel for photographic research
Anika Smulovitz, metalwork Travel expenses and materials to create a new body of work of wearable objects
Reham Aarti, mosaic artist Participation in a national Society of American Mosaic Artists conference
Kathleen Probst, fiber artist Attendance at a fabric dyeing workshop, mentoring sessions with a selected artist and purchase of equipment
Bruce Maurey, painter Materials to create 25 large-scale Dia de los Muertos images for an exhibition
Catina Crum, painter Tuition to complete her BFA at Boise State University
Mike Shipman, photographer Equipment and supplies for a body of work entitled Scotland: Senses and Perception
Susan Madasci, metalwork Attendance at a Deep Relief Dry Plaster Casting workshop to learn to integrate cast glass with metal work
Heather Bauer, encaustic painter Participation in an advanced encaustic art workshop in New York City
Saratops McDonald, sculptor Materials for a solo exhibition at the Visual Arts Collective
Willow Socia, puppet fabricator Participation in the New England Puppet Workshop
Nancy Panganiban, painter Participation in an assemblage workshop in Chiapas, Mexico
Zach Voss, filmmaker Production of a series of short films adapted from Story Story Night
Allison Corona, photographer Attendance at the Santa Fe Photographic Marketing workshop
Melissa Osgood, metalwork Attendance at a wax carving workshop in New Mexico
Tara Kennedy, painter Paint and studio storage to complete a large project
Glenn Oakley, photographer Collaboration with a film composer for a film on the Boise Front Range as well as production of prints from the film
Ron Torres, filmmaker Production of 52 “day in the life” films in a new series entitled NAME
Sue Vanasouk, painter Participation in art classes at the University of Washington
Chi E Shenam Westin, painter Attendance at a mentoring program in Taos, NM
Kirsten Furlong, painter/printmaker Travel and other expenses related to her Artist in Residency at the Crooked Tree Art Center in Petoskey, Michigan
Evangelina Ramos, painter Workstation and art supplies for a new body of work
Kelsey Meeker, photographer Participation in a Digital Media class at the College of Idaho
Rick Friesen, painter Completion of his mural behind McU Sports
Karl LeClair, printmaker Supplies and display materials for the completion of a solo exhibition at Boise State University
Marlee Merrill, painter Tuition for art classes at Fort Boise Art Center and the City of Eagle
Lisa Flowers Ross, fiber artist Attendance at a five day workshop on fiber dyeing on Whidbey Island
Aryssa Hutchins, painter Attendance at a painting workshop with Bill Lewis in Atlanta, ID
Kelley Cooper, oil pastel artist Supplies for a Robert Moore workshop in Burley, ID
Casey Gurr, painter Participation in the Airbrush Action Workshop in Las Vegas, NV
Stephanie Inman, mixed media Purchase of casting and mold-making materials to fabricate her own installation work
Melissa Chambers, painter Art materials for an exhibition of new work
Nate Field, painter Attendance and supplies for art classes at Fort Boise Art Center
Katie Biedebach, drawing/glass art Participation in a glass blowing workshop
Aaron Rodriguez, photographer Purchase of a scanner to scan his own work for professional printing